Stourbridge chess club heading
knight crown design by Anthony BoswellClick to go to home pageClick here to view fixtures and resultsClick here to read what's been happeniingClick to play through members games (needs javascript)Click here to view links to sites of interestClick to view photos of membersClick here for instructions on how to find usClick to view a list of club members Click here for more information about joining

Last Updated 03/09/2019

Comments:WebMaster

Brian Dudley Memorial Chess Tournament

Stourbridge chess club held the second Brian Dudley memorial blitz chess tournaments in memory of the club’s former president and county champion Dr Brian Dudley on August 21st 2019.
Players were invited from neighbouring clubs to participate in either a junior or an adult tournament. Both tournaments had a fast time control of 10 minutes per person per game.

Main tournament

The main tournament had twenty eight players and was a 7 round Swiss tournament.
Worcestershire champion Jeremy Fallowfield was the clear winner with a perfect 7 out of 7. Zibi Koncki (
Stourbridge), David Anderton (Walsall Kipping) and Simon Smith (Warley Quinborne) tied for second.

Halesowen's Peter Banks won the under 120 price and Ray Hall (Warley Quinborne) the under 150 prize.

Junior tournament

The junior tournament was a five round round robin and was won by Calum Glendinning of Ulster chess club but currently visiting his grandfather in Hagley. Tony Williams came second.

Results

Main tournament

Posn Name Rtg Club Pts TB1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Perf
1 Jeremy Fallowfield 188 Shirley & Wythall 7 +W11 +B8 +W5 +B3 +W4 +B2 +W7 214
2 Zibi Koncki 180 Stourbridge 5 28.5 +W18 +B12 +W4 -B7 +W8 -W1 +B5 180
3 David Anderton 180 Walsall Kipping 5 28.0 +B25 +W10 +B6 -W1 =B5 =B7 +W8 183
4 Simon Smith 157 Warley Quinborne 5 26.0 +B20 +W14 -B2 +W25 -B1 +W16 +W9 160
5 Nic Fallowfield 169 Stourbridge 4.5 29.5 +B22 +W13 -B1 +W9 =W3 +B6 -W2 169
6 Jim O'Dell 163 Kidderminster 4.5 24.5 +W19 +B9 -W3 +B12 =W7 -W5 +B16 162
7 Patrick Duncan 194 Warley Quinborne 4 28.5 =B16 +W24 =B10 +W2 =B6 =W3 -B1 168
8 Hossam Aboushady 151 Stourbridge 4 28.0 +B17 -W1 +B16 +W14 -B2 +W10 -B3 157
9 Ray Hall 133 Warley Quinborne 4 24.0 +B15 -W6 +B20 -B5 +W18 +W17 -B4 133
10 John Fahy 155 Warley Quinborne 4 23.5 +W21 -B3 =W7 +B11 =W17 -B8 +W12 146
11 Peter Banks 115 Halesowen 4 23.5 -B1 =W17 +B27 -W10 +B24 =W13 +Def 133
12 Phil Maybury 136 Mercia 4 22.5 +B27 -W2 +B22 -W6 +B25 +W14 -B10 142
13 John Varilone 135 Kidderminster 4 21.0 +W23 -B5 =W18 -B17 +W15 =B11 +W19 109
14 John Foxall 132 Stourbridge 4 21.0 +W28 -B4 +W19 -B8 +W26 -B12 +B17 121
15 James Treasure UG Stourbridge 3.5 -W9 -B19 +W23 =W24 -B13 +B27 +W20 104
16 Martin Berridge 119 Stourbridge 3 24.0 =W7 +B26 -W8 =B18 +W19 -B4 -W6 131
17 Doreen Anderton 95 Walsall Kipping 3 23.5 -W8 =B11 +W21 +W13 =B10 -B9 -W14 125
18 Richard Wilkinson 112 Stourbridge 3 23.0 -B2 +W27 =B13 =W16 -B9 +W21 -Def 124
19 Wendell Rawlings 105 Warley Quinborne 3 22.0 -B6 +W15 -B12 +W20 -B16 +W25 -B13 111
20 Clive Billinge 103 Kidderminster 3 19.0 -W4 +B28 -W9 -B19 +W27 +B26 -B15 94
21 Chris Williamson 101 Stourbridge 3 18.0 -B10 -W25 -B17 +W23 +B22 -B18 +W26 94
22 Jeremy Humphries 107 Stourbridge 3 18.0 -W5 +B23 -W12 -B26 -W21 +B28 +B25 90
23 Paul Thomas UG Stourbridge 2.5 17.5 -B13 -W22 -B15 -B20 +W28 +W24 =B27 97
24 Mark Riley 144 Kidderminster 2.5 15.5 -W26 -B7 +W28 =B15 -W11 -B23 +B28 80
25 Don Curry 112 Halesowen 2 23.0 -W3 +B21 +W26 -B4 -W12 -B19 -W22 103
26 Tony Taylor 82 Halesowen 2 18.5 +B24 -W16 -B25 +W22 -B14 -W20 -B21 95
27 Graham Glendinning UG Ulster 1.5 -W12 -B18 -W11 +B28 -B20 -W15 =W23 67
28 David Wain UG Stourbridge 0 -W14 -W20 -B24 -W27 -B23 -W22 -W24 76

Prizes were awarded as follows:
Overall winner Jeremy Fallowfield
U150 Ray Hall
U120 Peter banks

Junior tournament